Sunday, December 28, 2008

Sorry I Forgot!!

Sorry I keep forgetting to write stuff!! ha ha and our Christmas posts are all out of order and I have no idea how to fix them! plus I'm getting a head ache and don't even feel like trying!! ha ha well I forgot to say that we all got new bed spreads!! Me and Brynn are sharing the same room and we are very excited!! Jake is now in my room downstairs and Drew has Brynn's room!! Here are some pics of the bed spreads:)

And sorry its upside down!! aaaahhh this thing is DRIVING ME CRAZY!!!!! and now jakes picture wont load so you'll just have to come over and see it!!!

Christmas Eve!!!

On Christmas eve we went to Grandma Jill & Poopy's house. It was fun seeing everyone together!! We started a new thing where everyone picks a name and that is the person that they have to give a present to. This year was very peaceful not having to carry so many presents and the little kids didn't keep going over to Grandma saying "Where's my other present?'' But we all had a fun time:) First we had a wonderful dinner, then we just kinda sat around and talked, then Grandma read us a story about the true meaning of Christmas, and then we gave and opened presents,  then whoever wanted root beer floats got one, and then we went home!! it was a FUN night!!! we all slept together in  Brynn's room!! BTW I don't have the pictures from grandmas house so thats why I'm just explaining everything. ha ha and this is kara:) so then we woke up and had a GREAT time the next morining!!
Brynn loves our piano!!!! ha ha

The boys both got RED RYDER CARBINES!!!! ha ha the ones that ralphy wanted in the movie "A Christmas Story" lol they were sooooooo excited:)

Christmas Day with the Bowdens!!

Well this Christmas has been kinda different. But good different. It just didn't seem like Christmas til it actually was Christmas. But it just wasn't the same. Like we didn't decorate the tree together as a family, we didn't go caroling like we always do, and people didn't even get Christmas cuz people were losing their jobs. But the Christmas spirit finally started to kick in on Christmas eve!!! ha ha we had a fun time with the family!! here are some pics:)

Dad got an iPhone and Brynn and I got some clothes.  As my mom, aunt Jenna and Poopy call it, "My dad joined the CLub!!" The iPhone club! ha ha they say that my mom is the President, Poopy is the V.P., and Jenna is the Secretary!! ha ha! Oh and don't forget about mom!! She got LOADS of clothes!!!!! And a bunch of running stuff.